Cheap flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Vancouver (YVR) to Los Angeles (LAX)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Vancouver to Los Angeles?

Flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles are generally found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Los Angeles.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 61 days in advance to save up to 44% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 61 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as C$ 840, or C$ 1010 for flights within the next 24 hours.

Cheap flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles in July, August 2020

The best prices found for YVR to LAX flights for July, August
18 Jul - 25 Jul
C$ 152pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Lufthansa
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
9 Jul - 8 Aug
C$ 160pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
YVR
Vancouver Intl
3 Jul - 12 Jul
C$ 162pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air Canada
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl

Vancouver to Los Angeles 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Los Angeles from Vancouver found for this year
5 Oct - 8 Oct
C$ 150pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Avianca
 
1 STOP
YVR
Vancouver Intl
19 Aug - 23 Aug
C$ 152pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
5 Oct - 8 Oct
C$ 153pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl

Direct flights to Los Angeles from Vancouver

Save time with Vancouver to Los Angeles direct flight deals
19 Aug - 23 Aug
C$ 152pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Air Tahiti Nui
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air Tahiti Nui
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
5 Oct - 8 Oct
C$ 153pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
28 Sep - 6 Oct
C$ 156pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl

Last minute flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Late deals on round-trip flights to Los Angeles from Vancouver, departing today and this week
25 Jun - 5 Jul
C$ 162pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air Canada
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
25 Jun - 9 Jul
C$ 163pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air Canada
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
23 Jun - 30 Jun
C$ 170pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air Canada
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl

One-way flights to Los Angeles from Vancouver

The cheapest one-way flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles
7:00 a.m. - 12:39 p.m.
Lufthansa
1 stop
5h 39m
YVR - LAX
Lufthansa
C$ 131
1:58 a.m. - 5:14 a.m.
Air Tahiti Nui
Direct
3h 16m
YVR - LAX
Air Tahiti Nui
C$ 142
Ovago
2:00 a.m. - 7:25 a.m.
Air New Zealand
1 stop
5h 25m
YVR - LAX
Air New Zealand
C$ 170
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Vancouver to Los Angeles flights.

Flight FAQs

From Vancouver to Los Angeles

Can I find flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles for under C$ 200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles for under C$ 200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just C$ 150, but on average you can expect to pay C$ 164.

Are there direct flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles for under C$ 200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles under C$ 200. A good price for a direct flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles is less than C$ 171.

Are there last-minute flights available from Vancouver to Los Angeles for under C$ 200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles within the next 7 days for less than C$ 200.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Vancouver to Los Angeles was viewed by 8,769 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

Currently, Air Canada offers the cheapest flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles. On average 115 flights can be found for this airline route daily.

Is Vancouver weather warmer or cooler than Los Angeles?

Expect the weather to be around 32 °C on average in August. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Los Angeles is generally hotter than in Vancouver.

Alternative routes for Vancouver to Los Angeles

Destination information for Los Angeles

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Vancouver to Los Angeles
Today's exchange rate
C$ 1 = $0.74
Flight duration
2h 57m
Average temperature for July in Los Angeles
31.0 °C

Airports servicing Vancouver

Vancouver Coal Harbour (CXH)

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Hourly flight availability from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 53% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 46% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM