Le Havre

Cheap Car Rentals in Le Havre from C$ 45

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 47%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Le Havre car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

SIXT

Price of gas per litre

C$ 3.35

Average price per day

C$ 137

Cheapest price per day

C$ 45

Popular car types in Le Havre

There are currently 32 rental locations operating in Le Havre spread across 18 car rental agencies. In the past week, the cheapest car type to rent in Le Havre is small car at C$ 45 a day. Below are all the 4 car types available for renting in the area, along with estimated starting prices:

Economy

Economy

C$ 47+

Compact

Compact

C$ 49+

Intermediate

Intermediate

C$ 75+

Mini

Mini

C$ 45+

Passenger Van

Passenger Van

C$ 110+

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

C$ 53+

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

C$ 83+

Best car rental deals found in Le Havre

Hyundai Accent HatchC$ 45/day
Hyundai Accent Hatch
Nissan VersaC$ 47/day
Nissan Versa
Smart FortwoC$ 48/day
Smart Fortwo

Cheapflights insights for Le Havre car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you rent a car in Le Havre, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I rent a car in Le Havre?

For the best savings on car rentals in Le Havre, make your reservation 54 days before pickup. The average price then is just C$ 50/day – about 7% less than the yearly average.

What is the cheapest rental car company in Le Havre?

Thrifty is currently the cheapest rental car company in Le Havre with deals as low as C$ 32.33/day found in the past two weeks. Avis is another inexpensive option with rates as low as C$ 37.61/day.

What is the best car rental company in Le Havre?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company in Le Havre is keddy by Europcar (rated 10.0/10). Enterprise Rent-A-Car (rated 8.0/10 with 3 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in Le Havre?

The cheapest month to rent a car in Le Havre is November, when you can expect to pay C$ 69/day on average. The most expensive month to rent a car in Le Havre is December (C$ 83/day on average). The average daily rental price for each month is shown below. Keep in mind that prices will vary based on availability, when you book, and the type of car you rent.

January

C$ 71

February

C$ 74

March

C$ 70

April

C$ 76

May

C$ 78

June

C$ 81

July

C$ 80

August

C$ 74

September

C$ 74

October

C$ 74

November

C$ 69

December

C$ 83

What car do most people rent in Le Havre?

Economy rentals (Citroen C3, for example) are the most popular in Le Havre. Passenger Van (Class Compact Van) and Compact (Volkswagen Golf) rentals are also often chosen by our users when visiting Le Havre.

Top rental agencies in Le Havre

keddy by Europcar

4 locations

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

8.0
Very good
3 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.5

Comfort

8.5

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

9.0

Value

7.5

Dollar

7.5
Good
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

9.5

Overall

7.5

Pick-up/drop-off

6.0

Value

7.5

Sixt

1 location

Rent@Car

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.8

Comfort

8.3

Overall

7.2

Pick-up/drop-off

6.8

Value

6.8

Goldcar Rental SP

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.7

Comfort

7.1

Overall

6.9

Pick-up/drop-off

6.9

Value

7.3

Thrifty

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.6

Comfort

9.0

Overall

6.3

Pick-up/drop-off

5.0

Value

6.3

Hertz

5.0
Fair
2 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.0

Comfort

9.0

Overall

5.0

Pick-up/drop-off

5.0

Value

4.0

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest rental car found in Le Havre?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under C$ 137/day when booking a rental car in Le Havre. The best deal a user found was for C$ 54/day from Enterprise Rent-A-Car, booked on Oct. 17.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Le Havre for a week from Sixt?

    Sixt is a popular option for travellers looking for car rental in Le Havre. You can expect the average cost of a rental car to be about C$ 969 per week.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in Le Havre?

    The length of time you can book a rental for is subject to the inventory of the supplier. When renting a vehicle from Le Havre it should be possible to rent a car for a whole month if needed.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Le Havre for a month?

    Generally, a month-long car rental in Le Havre can be found for about C$ 4,151, with the average price for a rental being around C$ 138 a day. Book with Enterprise Rent-A-Car, to take advantage of their cheap prices and pay 76% less compared to the average price of car rentals in Le Havre.

  • How much is a car rental in Le Havre for a weekend?

    C$ 0 is, on average, how much a car rental costs for the weekend in Le Havre. To save money, consider booking a Mini car rental, which is the cheapest car during the weekend. If you are looking for a car rental in November, we’ve seen prices on Cheapflights for as low as C$ 0 per day.

Car rentals by fuel type in Le Havre

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Le Havre. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Gas/Diesel being the cheapest (C$ 38+).

Electric

Electric

C$ 43+

Gas/Diesel

Gas/Diesel

C$ 38+

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No Surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation