Salt Lake City Airport

Cheap Car Rentals in Salt Lake City Airport from C$ 43

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 49%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Salt Lake City Airport car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

NUCAR

Most common car type

Full-size

Average price per day

C$ 65

Cheapest price per day

C$ 43

Popular car types in Salt Lake City Airport

There are currently 59 rental locations operating at Salt Lake City Airport spread across 40 car rental agencies. In the past week, the cheapest car type to rent at Salt Lake City Airport is small car at C$ 43 a day. Below are all the 5 car types available for renting in the area, along with estimated starting prices:

Economy

Economy

C$ 43+

Compact

Compact

C$ 46+

Intermediate

Intermediate

C$ 49+

Full-size

Full-size

C$ 55+

Minivan

Minivan

C$ 61+

Full-size SUV

Full-size SUV

C$ 57+

Passenger Van

Passenger Van

C$ 93+

Premium SUV

Premium SUV

C$ 80+

Standard SUV

Standard SUV

C$ 48+

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

C$ 52+

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

C$ 53+

Supplier choice

Supplier choice

C$ 54+

Best car rental deals found at Salt Lake City Airport

Dodge JourneyC$ 48/day
Dodge Journey
Toyota HighlanderC$ 57/day
Toyota Highlander
Kia RioC$ 43/day
Kia Rio

Cheapflights insights for Salt Lake City Airport car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you rent a car in Salt Lake City Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I rent a car at Salt Lake City Airport?

To get the best deal on a rental car at Salt Lake City Airport, book about 2 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around C$ 55, which is about 5% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the cheapest rental car company at Salt Lake City Airport?

Looking to rent a car at Salt Lake City Airport? NU Car had the lowest prices in the past two weeks, starting at only C$ 20.03/day. Fox also offers competitive rates, with deals beginning at C$ 20.39/day.

What is the best car rental company at Salt Lake City Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company at Salt Lake City Airport is Avis (rated 6.5/10 with 78 reviews). Dollar (rated 4.8/10 with 36 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car at Salt Lake City Airport?

Planning a car rental at Salt Lake City Airport? November is the cheapest month, costing about C$ 53 per day. In contrast, February is the most expensive month, with an average daily rate of C$ 91. Monthly average rental prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

C$ 74

February

C$ 91

March

C$ 83

April

C$ 60

May

C$ 63

June

C$ 74

July

C$ 83

August

C$ 74

September

C$ 66

October

C$ 58

November

C$ 53

December

C$ 89

What car do most people rent at Salt Lake City Airport?

The most popular types of cars to rent in Salt Lake City Airport are the following: SUV rentals (Hyundai Santa Fe or similar), Intermediate rentals (Mazda Mazda3 or similar), and Passenger Van rentals (Chevrolet Express or similar).

Which car rental company has the most locations at Salt Lake City Airport?

Both Airport Van and Easirent have 2 locations at Salt Lake City Airport, more than any other rental company in the area.

Top rental agencies in Salt Lake City Airport

Avis

6.5
Okay
78 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.4

Comfort

7.4

Overall

6.5

Pick-up/drop-off

6.5

Value

6.8

Dollar

4.8
Mediocre
36 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.2

Comfort

6.0

Overall

4.8

Pick-up/drop-off

5.2

Value

5.3

Budget

4.6
Mediocre
49 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.6

Comfort

6.0

Overall

4.6

Pick-up/drop-off

5.0

Value

4.9

Easirent

4.1
Mediocre
32 reviews•2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

4.3

Comfort

4.7

Overall

4.1

Pick-up/drop-off

4.1

Value

5.0

Ace

9.5
Wonderful
3 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.5

Comfort

9.5

Overall

9.5

Pick-up/drop-off

9.5

Value

9.5

Alamo

9.0
Wonderful
26 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.1

Comfort

9.1

Overall

9.0

Pick-up/drop-off

9.1

Value

8.5

DRIVALIA

1 location

Advance Van Rental

1 location

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest rental car found at Salt Lake City Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under C$ 73/day when booking a rental car at Salt Lake City Airport. The best deal a user found was for C$ 38/day from Europcar, booked on Sep. 19.

  • Which car rental providers are at Salt Lake City Airport?

    There are 10 car rental providers located at Salt Lake City Airport. The following companies can be found near the Salt Lake City Airport car rental counter:National (10.0)Sixt (9.7)Ace (9.5)Alamo (9.0)Enterprise Rent-A-Car (8.7)Advantage (8.0)Hertz (6.9)Avis (6.5)Economy Rent a Car (6.3)Thrifty (5.9)

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Salt Lake City Airport for a week from Europcar?

    From Europcar you can rent a car at Salt Lake City Airport from about C$ 454 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Salt Lake City Airport?

    The length of time you can book a rental for is subject to the inventory of the supplier. When renting a vehicle from Salt Lake City Airport it should be possible to rent a car for a whole month if needed.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Salt Lake City Airport for a month?

    We’ve recently found that Europcar offers you prices that are 68% cheaper than the average rate available for a long-term rental. The average cost of a car rental at Salt Lake City Airport for a month is C$ 1,944. Check Cheapflights to compare pricing and options for your rental car.

Car rentals by fuel type in Salt Lake City Airport

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Salt Lake City Airport. There are currently 3 fuel types to choose from with Electric being the cheapest (C$ 36+).

Electric

Electric

C$ 36+

Gas/Diesel

Gas/Diesel

C$ 44+

Hybrid

Hybrid

C$ 43+

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car rentals in Salt Lake City

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No Surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation