Cheap flights from Whistler to Irvine

Round-trip
Economy
Vancouver (YVR)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Whistler (YVR) to Irvine (LAX)

All the information you need to plan the best YVR to LAX flight in 2021: compare Whistler to Irvine flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Irvine.
YVR - LAX
Price
C$ 253 - C$ 427
LAX
Temperature
20 - 29 °C
LAX
Rainfall
0 - 84 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 31% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop

Round-trip from

C$ 253

From Whistler to Irvine

One-way from

C$ 206

One-way flight from Whistler to Irvine

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Whistler to Irvine?

To save on the cost of your flight from Whistler to Irvine, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 20% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from C$ 511 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as C$ 567.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Whistler to Irvine?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Irvine from Whistler. Prices for May average C$ 471 per person but you can even find prices for as low as C$ 334. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a May flight can save you 40% on your journey compared to booking in May

Cheap flights from Whistler to Irvine in April, May 2021

The best prices found for YVR to LAX flights for April, May
12 May - 19 May
C$ 343pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
YVR
Vancouver Intl
7 May - 9 Jul
C$ 344pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Copa Airlines
 
1 STOP
YVR
Vancouver Intl
7 May - 9 Jul
C$ 348pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
American Airlines
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl

Whistler to Irvine 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Irvine from Whistler found for this year
29 Oct - 9 Nov
C$ 329pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
United Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
9 Jun - 12 Jun
C$ 330pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
American Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
American Airlines
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
29 Oct - 8 Nov
C$ 335pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air Canada
 
1 STOP
YVR
Vancouver Intl

Direct flights to Irvine from Whistler

Save time with Whistler to Irvine direct flight deals
1 Jul - 4 Jul
C$ 329pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Alaska Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
9 Jun - 12 Jun
C$ 330pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
American Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
American Airlines
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl
18 May - 25 May
C$ 351pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Air Canada
Direct
YVR
Vancouver Intl

Last minute flights from Whistler to Irvine

Late deals on round-trip flights to Irvine from Whistler, departing today and this week
23 Apr - 4 May
C$ 392pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
YVR
Vancouver Intl
23 Apr - 4 May
C$ 406pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
   
2 STOPS
YVR
Vancouver Intl
23 Apr - 4 May
C$ 427pp
YVR
Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Direct
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
YVR
Vancouver Intl

One-way flights to Irvine from Whistler

The cheapest one-way flights from Whistler to Irvine
4:40 a.m. - 5:52 p.m.
United Airlines
1 stop
13h 12m
YVR - LAX
United Airlines
C$ 207
United Airlines
2:20 a.m. - 10:07 a.m.
Alaska Airlines
2 stops
7h 47m
YVR - LAX
Alaska Airlines
C$ 234
9:45 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Air Canada
Direct
2h 55m
YVR - LAX
Air Canada
C$ 253
Air Canada

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Whistler</span> to <span class="emphasized">Irvine</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Whistler to Irvine

Can I find flights from Whistler to Irvine for under C$ 377 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Whistler to Irvine for under C$ 377. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Alaska Airlines for just C$ 329, but on average you can expect to pay C$ 351.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Vancouver Intl to Los Angeles to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Alaska Airlines and Delta are some airlines that have done so. Airline carriers are regularly disinfecting and sanitizing their aircraft. Masks are provided and are mandatory while on board. Pre-flight testing for symptoms and antibodies, alongside socially-distanced seating (for a limited time) will work towards keeping travellers safer while flying from Vancouver Intl to Los Angeles. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Vancouver Intl to Los Angeles have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Air Canada, WestJet, and United Airlines flying from Vancouver Intl to Los Angeles have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Whistler to Irvine for under C$ 377 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 15 direct flights from Whistler to Irvine under C$ 377. A good price for a direct flight from Whistler to Irvine is less than C$ 393.

Are there last-minute flights available from Whistler to Irvine for under C$ 503?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Whistler to Irvine within the next 7 days for less than C$ 503.

Does it rain more in Vancouver Intl or Los Angeles?

When travelling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Vancouver Intl is roughly greater than that of Los Angeles. You can assume this to be the case over the next 18 days.

Is Vancouver Intl weather warmer or cooler than Los Angeles?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 32 °C on average in the month of August. The temperature in Los Angeles is typically hotter than in Vancouver Intl. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long is the flight from Whistler to Irvine?

A quick flight from Whistler to Irvine can take about 2h 55m. Air Canada provides one of the quickest options available for as low as C$ 351. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Whistler to Irvine round-trip?

Currently priced at C$ 330, Alaska Airlines will fly you from Whistler to Irvine and back. In addition to Alaska Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from American Airlines and Air Canada - these airlines can fly you to your destination from C$ 331 and C$ 336, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Whistler to Irvine one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as C$ 178 on Air Canada. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include American Airlines from C$ 190 and Alaska Airlines from C$ 198 one-way.

Alternative routes for Whistler to Irvine

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Irvine

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Whistler to Irvine.
Today's exchange rate
C$ 1 = $0.80
Flight duration
3h 00m
Average temperature for April in Irvine
23.0 °C
Avg rainfall for April in Irvine
17.0 mm

Airports servicing Vancouver

Vancouver Intl (YVR)

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Top 8 airlines flying from Whistler to Irvine

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Whistler to Irvine choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
C$ 73 C$ 126 No cancel fee 88%
Search Allegiant Air flights
Delta
C$ 101 C$ 243 No cancel fee N/A
Search Delta flights
WestJet
C$ 114 C$ 252 No cancel fee 60%
Search WestJet flights
United Airlines
C$ 110 C$ 260 No cancel fee 69%
Search United Airlines flights
Air Canada
C$ 98 C$ 265 No cancel fee 67%
Search Air Canada flights
Alaska Airlines
C$ 119 C$ 284 No cancel fee 75%
Search Alaska Airlines flights
American Airlines
C$ 123 C$ 297 No cancel fee 71%
Search American Airlines flights
Air New Zealand
C$ 222 C$ 368 No cancel fee 78%
Search Air New Zealand flights

Hourly flight availability from Whistler to Irvine

See what time of day planes typically take off from Whistler towards Irvine.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 53% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 47% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Whistler to Irvine
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Whistler to Irvine.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA California Los Angeles Cheap flights from Whistler to Irvine
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First